skip to Main Content

School Times & Daily Programme

Please note that we run on a 7-day rotational cycle timetable, culture and sports periods are included in the timetable.

Grade RR Daily Program

06h45 – 07h45 Arrival & free play and assembly
07h45 – 08h00 Breakfast (bring own with) and toilet routine
08h00 – 09h00 Early Morning ring time (Register, Bible, Weather Chart, Mental Maths, Language Development – Alphabet/Sounds, Theme Discussions)
09h00 – 09h45 Worksheet activities: Maths, English, Life Skills
09h45 – 10h15 Snack time (bring own with), free play outside and toilet routine
10h15 – 11h15 Free play in classroom: play dough, puzzles, blocks, construction toys, reading books
11h15 – 11h30 Tidy up time
11h30 – 12h00 Songs, rhymes and story time
12h00 – 12h30 Lunch(bring own with), free play outside and toilet routine
12h30 – 14h00 Sleep time
14h00 – 15h00 Free play outside / inside
15h00 – 15h15 Snack time (bring own with)
15h15 – 17h00 All learners not collected to attend aftercare (costs on application form)

Grade R Daily Program

06h45 – 07h45 Arrival & free play and assembly
07h45 – 08h00 Breakfast (bring own with) and toilet routine
08h00 – 09h00 Early Morning ring time (Register, Bible, Weather Chart, Mental Maths, Language Development – Alphabet/Sounds, Theme Discussions)
09h00 – 09h45 Worksheet activities: Maths, English, Life Skills
09h45 – 10h15 Snack time (bring own with), free play outside and toilet routine
10h15 – 11h15 Free play in classroom: play dough, puzzles, blocks, construction toys, reading books
11h15 – 11h30 Tidy up time
11h30 – 12h00 Songs, rhymes and story time
12h00 – 12h30 Lunch(bring own with), free play outside and toilet routine
12h30 – 14h00 Sleep time
14h00 – 15h00 Free play outside / inside
15h00 – 15h15 Snack time (bring own with)
15h15 – 17h00 All learners not collected to attend aftercare (costs on application form)

Foundation Phase Daily Program
Grades 1-3

 

06h45 – 07h45 Arrival and free play and assembly
07h45 – 08h15 Register period and toilet routine
08h15 – 08h30 Breakfast (Bring own)
08h30 – 09h45 Mathematics
09h45 – 10h05 Break
10h05 – 10h15 Line up and toilet routine
10h15 – 11h30 English
11h30 – 12h00 Break
12h00 – 12h10 Line up and toilet routine
12h10 – 13h00 Afrikaans FAL / Life Skills
13h00 – 13h30 Life Skills
13h30 – 13h40 Tidy up time
13h40 – 15h00 Half day learners adjourn
14h00 – 15h00 Intervention classes
15h15 – 17h00 All learners not collected to attend aftercare (costs on application form)

Higher Grades Daily Program
Grades 4-6

 

06h45 – 07h45 Arrival, assembly, Register
07h45 – 08h30 Period 1 (as per timetable)
08h30 – 09h15 Period 2 (as per timetable)
09h15 – 10h00 Period 3 (as per timetable)
10h00 – 10h10 Break
10h15 – 11h00 Period 4 (as per timetable)
11h00 – 11h45 Period 5 (as per timetable)
11h45 – 12h05 Break
12h10 – 12h55 Period 6 (as per timetable)
12h55 – 13h40 Period 7 (as per timetable)
13h40 – 13h45 Tidy up time
13h45 – 15h00 Half day learners adjourn
14h00 – 15h00 Intervention classes
15h15 – 17h00 All learners not collected to attend aftercare (costs on application form)

Higher Grades Daily Program
Grades 7-9

 

06h45 – 07h45 Arrival, assembly, Register
07h45 – 08h30 Period 1 (as per timetable)
08h30 – 09h15 Period 2 (as per timetable)
09h15 – 10h00 Period 3 (as per timetable)
10h00 – 10h10 Break
10h15 – 11h00 Period 4 (as per timetable)
11h00 – 11h45 Period 5 (as per timetable)
11h45 – 12h05 Break
12h10 – 12h55 Period 6 (as per timetable)
12h55 – 13h40 Period 7 (as per timetable)
13h40 – 13h45 Tidy up time
13h45 – 15h00 Half day learners adjourn
14h00 – 15h00 Intervention classes
15h15 – 17h00 All learners not collected to attend aftercare (costs on application form)
Back To Top